Blog Post

Community Update – December 2022

Hello Highwire Community!

This month, in addition to our live community meetings, we’re trying a short and sweet blog update for folks who can’t make the live event or who don’t want to watch a longform video! This is just the key info – as always, comment or email us if you have questions!

In-Person Community Meeting Next Month!

Next month we will have an extended community meeting covering a retrospective on 2022 and details about our 2023 strategy, plans, and volunteer opportunities. This will also be livestreamed online.

Stay tuned for the date and time!

COVID and Show Status

As of November 2nd, Baltimore City remains in low status according to the CDC Community Risk levels, with a slightly lower case load compared to October 2022. At this time, in-person events remain ON, and are recommended for vaccinated individuals only. Two key resources for anyone attending an event:

  • Our regularly updated in-person event status, including local and national COVID data.
  • Our venue guide, which includes information about the the location, physical space, and policies of our in-person venues.

Additionally, we have started tracking Monkeypox data in the same link above, though at this time have no further adjustments to our plans above and beyond those COVID-related procedures. Given the downward trend in these cases, we will cease review of Monkeypox data after December 2022 (should the trend continue).

Finances and Growth

MonthIncomeExpensesNet Income
September 2022$2,145.52$382.76$1,762.76
October 2022$2,464.21$1,697.63$766.58
November 2022$814.54$1,487.67-$673.13
Monthly financial summary for September through November 2022

Growth Metrics

 SeptemberOctoberNovemberDecember
Facebook Followers1,0581,0651,0651,083
Instagram Follows9479749851,009
YouTube views38,02238,82639,51740,427
Unique YouTube viewers2,2002,2002,2001,000
YouTube subscriptions641647656662
Workshops scheduled65687070

As we often say – the numbers are going up and to the right, with no major surprises.

Related Posts

Loading...